Table of Contents
[…] - Washington law treats reckless driving as a criminal misdemeanor, not a civil infraction
- A conviction can lead to jail time, fines, license suspension, and long-term insurance rate hikes
- Reckless driving charges often arise after serious crashes, even when alcohol or drugs are not involved
- If you or someone you love was injured by a reckless driver, you may have a strong claim for compensation under Washington civil law
How Washington Defines Reckless Driving
In Washington state, reckless driving is not a simple ticket. It’s a criminal offense defined under RCW 46.61.500, which states that a person is guilty of reckless driving if they drive “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
This means it’s not about accidental mistakes. Reckless driving involves a conscious disregard for the potential consequences. It doesn’t require intent to harm, but it does require proof that the driver knew (or should have known) their actions put others in danger.